Search Results - Information, research and relevant links for over 4,000 cosmetic ingredients
1
2 3

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

What is it?

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate are amber liquids with a faint fruity odor. In cosmetics and personal care products, these four ingredients are used in the formulation of shampoos and other hair products, and skin cleansing products.

Safety Information

The safety of these ingredients has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate, and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate were safe as cosmetic ingredients in the present practices of use. In 2006, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on these four ingredients, and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
> go

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate clean the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that these substances can be rinsed away. They also increase foaming capacity or stabilize foams. These ingredients enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.

Scientific facts:

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Sodium Cocoamphopropionate, Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate and Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate are made from fatty acids from coconut oil, also called coconut acid.

> Click Here For More Information