Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>
Vitis vinifera is a species of grape known as wine grape, European grape or grapevine. Ingredients made from grapes, such as Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract and Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract are used in cosmetics and personal care products. These ingredients may be found in many types of cosmetics and personal care products including, bath products, cleansing products eye makeup, face makeup, fragrance products as well as hair and skin care products.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract functions as an antioxidant or skin-conditioning agent miscellaneous. Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract has been reported to function as an antioxidant, antimicrobial agent, flavoring agent, light stabilizer or oral care agent.
Vitis vinifera is native to Asia, Africa and Europe. It is cultivated world-wide in temperate climates. Grapes are known for containing antioxidants including ascorbic acid. They are widely use as food and in wine making.
The safety of Vitis Vinefera (Grape) Fruit Extract and Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products. Plant derived ingredients used in the formulation of cosmetics are generally mild and safe. Prior to marketing the finished cosmetic product, the safety of each ingredient must be substantiated in accordance with 21 CFR 740.10. Safety substantiation of cosmetic ingredients may include tests for ocular and skin irritation as well as allergenicity, phototoxicity, photoallergenicity and mutagenicity, depending on the application or intended use. There is a considerable body of information about the safety of botanical ingredients and a well-established history of use. These resources are constituted to ensure the safety of these materials as they are used in cosmetics.
CIR Safety Review:
The CIR Expert Panel reviewed safety data on grape-derived ingredients that did not identify any adverse effects. A color derived from grapes was not a developmental or reproductive toxicant. The CIR Expert Panel noted that some ingredients derived from grapes have tested positive in bacterial genotoxicity assays. Based on negative results in animal studies and the long history of the use of grapes as food, the CIR Expert Panel was not concerned with the genotoxicity potential of grape-derived ingredients as used in cosmetics and personal care products. Vitis Vinefera (Grape) Fruit Extract and Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract were not dermal irritants or sensitizers.
Based on the information reviewed, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that Vitis Vinefera (Grape) Fruit Extract and Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract are safe as used in cosmetic and personal care products. Vitis Vinefera (Grape) Fruit Extract and Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation: http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_packaging/co0013_en.htm
In selecting plant-derived ingredients for cosmetics and personal care products, formulators rely on the extensive history of their preparation and use. Such materials have been used for a long time and, based upon this experience; extensive knowledge of their safety has been gained. In the situation of newly identified botanicals in the cosmetic industry, appropriate ocular and skin safety studies are conducted prior to release into general commerce. There are many different references that describe the preparation, use and safety of botanical preparations.
More information about botanical ingredients.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract and Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract belong to a large and diverse class of materials that are not defined chemically. The majority of the materials in this class are mixtures derived from plants (herbs, roots, flowers, fruits or seeds). In naming plants, botanists use a Latin name made up of the genus and species of the plant. For example, under this system the plant, grapevine is known as Vitis vinifera L. where L. stands for Linnaeus, the person who first described the type of specimen. Plants are also known by a common name that has been handed down through generations. These common names may vary from country to country. Therefore, Latin names, which are more likely to be recognized in many countries, are frequently used on the label of a product to identify an ingredient made from plants.
Cross Reference for Common Names and Latin names for Botanical ingredient: http://www.personalcarecouncil.org/botanicals-cross-reference-latin-bino...
Find out more about the history of using plants to obtain beneficial materials:
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/
2016 Copyright. All Rights Reserved. Cosmeticsinfo.org