Search to the right to find information on the ingredient you are looking for >>>
VA/Crotonates Copolymer, also called vinyl acetate/crotonic acid copolymer, is a polymer of vinyl acetate and one or more monomers consisting of crotonic acid or any of its simple esters. It occurs as fine transparent beads. In cosmetics and personal care products, VA/Crotonates Copolymer is used primarily in the formulation of hair sprays, wave sets and other hair care products.
VA/Crotonates Copolymer dries to form a thin coating on the skin, hair, or nails. It helps hair hold its shape by inhibiting the hair's ability to absorb moisture.
VA/Crotonates Copolymer, is a synthetic polymer prepared from relatively small chemical compounds called monomers. This copolymer is a large molecule composed of vinyl acetate and crotonic acid or its simple esters.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes VA/Crotonates Copolymer on its list of indirect food additives. It may be used as a component of coatings for use as food contact surface of films intended for food packaging. The safety of VA/Crotonates Copolymer has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that VA/Crotonates Copolymer was safe as a cosmetic ingredient. In 2003, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on VA/Crotonates Copolymer and reaffirmed the above conclusion.
CIR Safety Review: An aqueous solution containing 3.7% VA/Crotonates Copolymer and a hair spray containing 13.75% of the ingredient were relatively harmless when administered in single oral doses of up to 50 ml/kg and 5 g/kg, respectively.
These same test materials elicited no skin irritation and minimal, transient eye irritation. Hair spray formulations containing 0.86% of the copolymer caused no skin irritation or sensitization when tested in a repeated insult patch test on humans. On the basis of the available information, VA/Crotonates Copolymer was considered safe as a cosmetic ingredient.
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Vinyl Acetate/Crotonic Acid Copolymer http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr...
VA/Crotonates Copolymer may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetic Regulation:http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/product_labelling_and_p...
In the formulation of cosmetics and personal care products, ethanol solutions of VA/Crotonates Copolymer are neutralized with aminohydroxy compounds to form a resin which is both water and solvent soluble. Thus, the copolymer exists in cosmetics and personal care products as the neutralized salt and functions as a film former and hair fixative. The resin helps to preserve the curl and shape of the hair after styling.
Find out more about the regulation of Food Additives by the Food and Drug Administration
Food Ingredients and Packaging: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/default.htm
Food Contact Substances: http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/PackagingFCS/defaul...
Substances Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS): http://www.fda.gov/Food/IngredientsPackagingLabeling/GRAS/default.htm
Search the Code of Federal Regulations http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/cfrsearch.cfm
EU Cosmetics Inventory http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/cosmetics/cosing/
2016 Copyright. All Rights Reserved. Cosmeticsinfo.org